certificate Institutions in Texas
Comparing financial ROI and outcomes for 183 institutions.
Institution | Net Price | Earnings (5yr Post-Grad) | Value Added (Med Cost) | Social ROI | Pell ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Houston | $24,638 /yr | $68,655 Nat: $36,184 | +$249k | +1762.7% | +354.8% |
Irving | $27,867 /yr | $68,752 Nat: $36,184 | +$247k | +1618.3% | +319.7% |
Baytown | $6,744 /yr | $63,047 Nat: $36,184 | +$210k | +3434.1% | +748.4% |
Beaumont | $9,860 /yr | $62,078 Nat: $36,184 | +$198k | +2600.5% | +546.9% |
Galveston | $5,940 /yr | $57,868 Nat: $36,184 | +$159k | +2543.7% | +530.1% |
Austin | $27,356 /yr | $59,222 Nat: $36,184 | +$153k | +1020.2% | +167.1% |
Houston | $29,144 /yr | $59,222 Nat: $36,184 | +$151k | +925.0% | +144.4% |
Houston | $31,314 /yr | $59,241 Nat: $36,184 | +$149k | +915.4% | +142.2% |
Orange | $3,706 /yr | $56,284 Nat: $36,184 | +$144k | +2919.5% | +620.2% |
Midland | $4,224 /yr | $55,849 Nat: $36,184 | +$139k | +2260.7% | +463.4% |
Waco | $13,663 /yr | $55,367 Nat: $36,184 | +$126k | +1039.7% | +172.2% |
Denison | $5,743 /yr | $54,139 Nat: $36,184 | +$120k | +1642.0% | +317.5% |
Houston | $31,827 /yr | $55,483 Nat: $36,184 | +$110k | +684.0% | +87.2% |
Grand Prairie | $31,829 /yr | $55,099 Nat: $36,184 | +$106k | +676.2% | +85.5% |
Cisco | $9,076 /yr | $52,836 Nat: $36,184 | +$103k | +1188.2% | +210.6% |
San Antonio | $4,544 /yr | $52,060 Nat: $36,184 | +$100k | +1686.4% | +332.9% |
Pharr | $21,178 /yr | $52,710 Nat: $36,184 | +$91k | +760.9% | +107.7% |
Lufkin | $7,315 /yr | $51,299 Nat: $36,184 | +$89k | +1212.4% | +220.0% |
San Antonio | $24,389 /yr | $52,689 Nat: $36,184 | +$88k | +664.1% | +84.4% |
Austin | $25,243 /yr | $52,612 Nat: $36,184 | +$86k | +690.3% | +90.8% |
Irving | $24,169 /yr | $50,034 Nat: $36,184 | +$60k | +451.8% | +36.5% |
Houston | $25,251 /yr | $50,034 Nat: $36,184 | +$59k | +432.8% | +31.8% |
Carthage | $7,932 /yr | $48,310 Nat: $36,184 | +$57k | +953.4% | +168.8% |
Mount Pleasant | $5,392 /yr | $47,842 Nat: $36,184 | +$54k | +865.8% | +149.5% |
Big Spring | $10,047 /yr | $48,021 Nat: $36,184 | +$52k | +724.4% | +112.0% |
Port Arthur | $4,244 /yr | $46,914 Nat: $36,184 | +$46k | +827.4% | +147.3% |
Dallas | $34,777 /yr | $47,863 Nat: $36,184 | +$27k | +218.1% | -17.9% |
Houston | $44,608 /yr | $47,593 Nat: $36,184 | +$15k | +140.8% | -37.3% |
Desoto | $12,521 /yr | $43,951 Nat: $36,184 | +$6k | +79.2% | -36.7% |
Arlington | $18,913 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Lake Jackson | - /yr | $67,965 Nat: $36,184 | - | +5930.0% | +1368.7% |
El Paso | - /yr | $39,255 Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Lubbock | - /yr | $73,908 Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
New Braunfels | $20,517 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Irving | - /yr | $32,427 Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Grand Prairie | $11,517 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Richardson | - /yr | $79,929 Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Dallas | - /yr | $20,409 Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Houston | $19,359 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Brownsville | - /yr | $25,366 Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Dallas | - /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
San Antonio | - /yr | $27,742 Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
San Antonio | - /yr | $22,973 Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Greenville | $23,317 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Killeen | $18,116 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Houston | - /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Addison | $19,382 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
McAllen | $12,687 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Austin | $29,859 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Frisco | $33,959 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Corpus Christi | $20,716 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Fort Worth | $25,551 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Houston | $16,853 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
San Antonio | $18,165 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Houston | $19,593 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Georgetown | $15,415 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
McAllen | $16,839 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Houston | $13,417 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Dallas | $18,399 /yr | - Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Brownsville | - /yr | $20,832 Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Houston | - /yr | $30,525 Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Houston | - /yr | $55,099 Nat: $36,184 | - | - | - |
Borger | $13,338 /yr | $43,389 Nat: $36,184 | -$475 | +93.7% | -19.7% |
Uvalde | $3,130 /yr | $42,409 Nat: $36,184 | -$2k | -41.2% | -42.1% |
Arlington | $8,482 /yr | $42,692 Nat: $36,184 | -$3k | -2.7% | -37.6% |
El Paso | $35,693 /yr | $43,747 Nat: $36,184 | -$17k | -11.0% | -67.0% |
Houston | $36,425 /yr | $43,747 Nat: $36,184 | -$18k | -11.2% | -67.0% |
San Antonio | $36,787 /yr | $43,747 Nat: $36,184 | -$18k | -10.9% | -67.0% |
El Paso | $17,741 /yr | $41,123 Nat: $36,184 | -$29k | -186.5% | -91.5% |
Houston | $23,341 /yr | $40,816 Nat: $36,184 | -$37k | -189.4% | -97.9% |
Houston | $21,899 /yr | $40,055 Nat: $36,184 | -$44k | -253.4% | -109.5% |
Houston | $31,679 /yr | $40,816 Nat: $36,184 | -$45k | -169.8% | -98.3% |
Sherman | $20,259 /yr | $38,935 Nat: $36,184 | -$55k | -360.9% | -129.1% |
Austin | $31,285 /yr | $39,660 Nat: $36,184 | -$57k | -240.1% | -111.9% |
Dallas | $32,275 /yr | $39,660 Nat: $36,184 | -$58k | -236.6% | -111.6% |
Grand Prairie | $35,777 /yr | $39,684 Nat: $36,184 | -$61k | -225.0% | -110.5% |
San Antonio | $24,036 /yr | $37,799 Nat: $36,184 | -$71k | -414.6% | -142.3% |
San Antonio | $32,264 /yr | $38,350 Nat: $36,184 | -$72k | -312.9% | -126.6% |
McAllen | $27,685 /yr | $37,799 Nat: $36,184 | -$74k | -373.9% | -136.8% |
Houston | $30,163 /yr | $37,799 Nat: $36,184 | -$76k | -353.7% | -134.1% |
Fort Worth | $30,559 /yr | $37,799 Nat: $36,184 | -$77k | -354.7% | -134.3% |
Houston | $30,630 /yr | $37,799 Nat: $36,184 | -$77k | -342.8% | -132.6% |
Houston | $31,620 /yr | $37,799 Nat: $36,184 | -$78k | -342.1% | -132.6% |
San Antonio | $32,781 /yr | $37,799 Nat: $36,184 | -$79k | -340.7% | -132.4% |
Houston | $35,447 /yr | $37,799 Nat: $36,184 | -$81k | -315.5% | -129.0% |
Austin | $20,570 /yr | $35,858 Nat: $36,184 | -$88k | -611.2% | -178.4% |
Brownsville | $16,733 /yr | $35,326 Nat: $36,184 | -$91k | -698.8% | -193.7% |
Weslaco | $19,479 /yr | $35,326 Nat: $36,184 | -$93k | -644.2% | -185.2% |
McAllen | $20,171 /yr | $35,326 Nat: $36,184 | -$94k | -638.4% | -184.3% |
Corpus Christi | $20,880 /yr | $35,326 Nat: $36,184 | -$94k | -640.7% | -184.6% |
Arlington | $20,917 /yr | $35,326 Nat: $36,184 | -$94k | -639.8% | -184.5% |
San Antonio | $21,455 /yr | $35,326 Nat: $36,184 | -$95k | -631.0% | -183.1% |
Dallas | $21,163 /yr | $35,022 Nat: $36,184 | -$98k | -651.1% | -187.1% |
League City | $22,665 /yr | $35,022 Nat: $36,184 | -$99k | -616.0% | -181.6% |
Austin | $28,733 /yr | $35,387 Nat: $36,184 | -$101k | -537.8% | -168.4% |
North Richland Hills | $24,475 /yr | $35,022 Nat: $36,184 | -$101k | -610.7% | -180.7% |
Austin | $28,887 /yr | $35,387 Nat: $36,184 | -$101k | -537.8% | -168.4% |
Dallas | $24,764 /yr | $34,930 Nat: $36,184 | -$102k | -623.7% | -183.0% |
Dallas | $29,338 /yr | $35,213 Nat: $36,184 | -$104k | -539.4% | -169.0% |
San Marcos | $17,519 /yr | $34,181 Nat: $36,184 | -$104k | -852.2% | -221.5% |
Houston | $18,382 /yr | $34,060 Nat: $36,184 | -$106k | -768.2% | -208.3% |
Pasadena | $18,930 /yr | $34,060 Nat: $36,184 | -$106k | -728.5% | -201.8% |
Weslaco | $13,108 /yr | $33,088 Nat: $36,184 | -$112k | -1165.3% | -275.7% |
Austin | $18,682 /yr | $33,167 Nat: $36,184 | -$116k | -952.9% | -240.5% |
Austin | $18,743 /yr | $33,167 Nat: $36,184 | -$116k | -983.9% | -245.6% |
Austin | $50,739 /yr | $35,460 Nat: $36,184 | -$121k | -355.7% | -139.8% |
Brownsville | $18,773 /yr | $32,633 Nat: $36,184 | -$122k | -966.4% | -243.9% |
Bedford | $16,631 /yr | $32,410 Nat: $36,184 | -$122k | -1095.2% | -265.8% |
Waco | $22,465 /yr | $32,633 Nat: $36,184 | -$125k | -854.6% | -225.3% |
Arlington | $11,143 /yr | $31,644 Nat: $36,184 | -$125k | -1481.1% | -332.1% |
Grand Prairie | $23,796 /yr | $32,427 Nat: $36,184 | -$129k | -826.9% | -221.1% |
Houston | $10,794 /yr | $31,277 Nat: $36,184 | -$129k | -1489.8% | -334.4% |
Pharr | $27,184 /yr | $32,633 Nat: $36,184 | -$130k | -724.6% | -203.7% |
Harlingen | $27,810 /yr | $32,633 Nat: $36,184 | -$130k | -713.7% | -201.9% |
Austin | $28,255 /yr | $32,633 Nat: $36,184 | -$131k | -723.3% | -203.5% |
Plano | $27,120 /yr | $32,427 Nat: $36,184 | -$132k | -630.8% | -188.4% |
San Antonio | $29,831 /yr | $32,633 Nat: $36,184 | -$132k | -672.8% | -195.1% |
San Antonio | $29,947 /yr | $32,633 Nat: $36,184 | -$132k | -682.3% | -196.7% |
Corpus Christi | $30,922 /yr | $32,633 Nat: $36,184 | -$133k | -665.4% | -193.9% |
Arlington | $37,859 /yr | $32,932 Nat: $36,184 | -$136k | -583.1% | -179.9% |
Mesquite | $19,676 /yr | $31,331 Nat: $36,184 | -$137k | -1006.8% | -252.9% |
Seguin | $16,098 /yr | $30,985 Nat: $36,184 | -$137k | -1189.3% | -284.2% |
Fort Worth | $17,884 /yr | $30,832 Nat: $36,184 | -$141k | -1163.2% | -280.1% |
Houton | $23,138 /yr | $31,277 Nat: $36,184 | -$141k | -878.2% | -231.3% |
Dallas | $18,080 /yr | $30,832 Nat: $36,184 | -$141k | -1179.2% | -282.8% |
Dallas | $27,741 /yr | $31,644 Nat: $36,184 | -$141k | -779.3% | -214.2% |
Amarillo | $24,097 /yr | $31,283 Nat: $36,184 | -$141k | -931.5% | -240.3% |
Dallas | $19,824 /yr | $30,832 Nat: $36,184 | -$142k | -1124.1% | -273.4% |
San Antonio | $17,953 /yr | $30,595 Nat: $36,184 | -$143k | -1187.3% | -284.4% |
San Antonio | $17,214 /yr | $29,847 Nat: $36,184 | -$151k | -1346.1% | -312.4% |
Lewisville | $19,355 /yr | $29,440 Nat: $36,184 | -$157k | -1259.6% | -298.1% |
San Antonio | $16,852 /yr | $28,903 Nat: $36,184 | -$161k | -1304.1% | -306.1% |
Arlington | $19,051 /yr | $28,903 Nat: $36,184 | -$163k | -1338.6% | -312.0% |
Temple | $8,639 /yr | $27,921 Nat: $36,184 | -$164k | -2256.5% | -470.4% |
Eagle Pass | $18,785 /yr | $28,742 Nat: $36,184 | -$164k | -1308.4% | -307.0% |
Denton | $21,476 /yr | $28,903 Nat: $36,184 | -$165k | -1247.6% | -296.5% |
Round Rock | $10,382 /yr | $27,921 Nat: $36,184 | -$166k | -2298.0% | -477.5% |
Haltom city | $5,233 /yr | $27,368 Nat: $36,184 | -$167k | -2975.8% | -594.6% |
Victoria | $11,148 /yr | $27,787 Nat: $36,184 | -$168k | -1912.0% | -411.3% |
Brenham | $11,223 /yr | $27,787 Nat: $36,184 | -$168k | -1905.5% | -410.2% |
Bryan | $11,642 /yr | $27,787 Nat: $36,184 | -$168k | -1893.5% | -408.1% |
Stafford | $18,323 /yr | $28,173 Nat: $36,184 | -$170k | -1420.4% | -326.6% |
Houston | $18,889 /yr | $28,173 Nat: $36,184 | -$171k | -1380.0% | -319.7% |
Hurst | $18,892 /yr | $28,173 Nat: $36,184 | -$171k | -1355.4% | -315.4% |
Webster | $17,264 /yr | $27,892 Nat: $36,184 | -$172k | -1415.3% | -325.9% |
Pharr | $10,231 /yr | $26,615 Nat: $36,184 | -$180k | -2029.2% | -432.3% |
Houston | $27,505 /yr | $27,892 Nat: $36,184 | -$182k | -1010.5% | -256.4% |
Bryan | $23,299 /yr | $27,237 Nat: $36,184 | -$185k | -1270.0% | -301.3% |
Carrollton | $27,589 /yr | $27,556 Nat: $36,184 | -$186k | -1018.2% | -257.8% |
Arlington | $28,617 /yr | $27,556 Nat: $36,184 | -$187k | -1027.5% | -259.4% |
San Antonio | $32,873 /yr | $27,556 Nat: $36,184 | -$191k | -941.7% | -244.7% |
San Antonio | $16,461 /yr | $26,149 Nat: $36,184 | -$191k | -1584.1% | -355.8% |
San Antonio | $19,379 /yr | $26,316 Nat: $36,184 | -$192k | -1573.4% | -353.9% |
Abilene | $15,119 /yr | $25,379 Nat: $36,184 | -$198k | -1871.5% | -405.7% |
Lubbock | $15,297 /yr | $25,379 Nat: $36,184 | -$198k | -1828.2% | -398.2% |
San Angelon | $15,326 /yr | $25,379 Nat: $36,184 | -$198k | -1873.0% | -405.9% |
San Antonio | $16,531 /yr | $25,323 Nat: $36,184 | -$200k | -1841.5% | -400.5% |
El Paso | $23,642 /yr | $25,323 Nat: $36,184 | -$207k | -1428.1% | -329.2% |
Abilene | $18,392 /yr | $23,674 Nat: $36,184 | -$220k | -1725.2% | -380.8% |
Richardson | $13,469 /yr | $22,857 Nat: $36,184 | -$225k | -2535.7% | -520.9% |
Texarkana | $15,745 /yr | $22,901 Nat: $36,184 | -$226k | -2090.0% | -443.8% |
Lufkin | $10,656 /yr | $21,646 Nat: $36,184 | -$235k | -2585.4% | -529.4% |
Jasper | $11,743 /yr | $21,646 Nat: $36,184 | -$236k | -2676.7% | -545.2% |
Lubbock | $20,886 /yr | $22,402 Nat: $36,184 | -$236k | -1649.1% | -367.7% |
Amarillo | $23,054 /yr | $22,402 Nat: $36,184 | -$238k | -1531.7% | -347.4% |
San Antonio | $13,190 /yr | $21,273 Nat: $36,184 | -$242k | -2333.3% | -485.8% |
Garland | $14,409 /yr | $21,323 Nat: $36,184 | -$242k | -2365.9% | -491.4% |
McAllen | $11,335 /yr | $20,832 Nat: $36,184 | -$245k | -2924.2% | -587.8% |
Victoria | $16,351 /yr | $21,235 Nat: $36,184 | -$245k | -2151.5% | -454.4% |
Laredo | $6,533 /yr | $20,327 Nat: $36,184 | -$246k | -3470.6% | -682.0% |
Harlingen | $15,183 /yr | $20,832 Nat: $36,184 | -$249k | -2743.7% | -556.6% |
La Joya | $15,338 /yr | $20,832 Nat: $36,184 | -$249k | -2655.1% | -541.3% |
Silsbee | $17,862 /yr | $20,708 Nat: $36,184 | -$253k | -2227.0% | -467.3% |
Houston | $19,278 /yr | $20,498 Nat: $36,184 | -$256k | -2127.2% | -450.0% |
Houston | $21,656 /yr | $20,498 Nat: $36,184 | -$258k | -2082.1% | -442.2% |
Mission | $3,973 /yr | $18,958 Nat: $36,184 | -$259k | -5705.3% | -1066.9% |
Houston | $5,980 /yr | $18,624 Nat: $36,184 | -$265k | -4068.5% | -784.3% |
Houston | $6,412 /yr | $18,624 Nat: $36,184 | -$265k | -4098.9% | -789.6% |
El Paso | $16,171 /yr | $19,347 Nat: $36,184 | -$266k | -2272.3% | -474.8% |
Houston | $31,057 /yr | $20,019 Nat: $36,184 | -$272k | -1465.6% | -335.7% |
McAllen | $28,849 /yr | $19,166 Nat: $36,184 | -$280k | -1537.9% | -348.1% |
San Antonio | $20,010 /yr | $17,575 Nat: $36,184 | -$289k | -2255.4% | -471.3% |
Weslaco | $39,978 /yr | $17,632 Nat: $36,184 | -$307k | -1236.1% | -295.7% |