bachelor Institutions in California
Comparing financial ROI and outcomes for 139 institutions.
Institution | Net Price | Earnings (5yr Post-Grad) | Value Added (Med Cost) | Social ROI | Pell ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pasadena | $8,509 /yr | $131,965 Nat: $61,632 | +$552k | +237.5% | +4.4% |
Claremont | $39,347 /yr | $146,840 Nat: $61,632 | +$551k | +291.5% | +21.0% |
Stanford | $12,307 /yr | $114,967 Nat: $61,632 | +$413k | +158.5% | -19.5% |
Vallejo | $17,793 /yr | $110,985 Nat: $61,632 | +$364k | +627.5% | +127.2% |
Claremont | $26,039 /yr | $107,640 Nat: $61,632 | +$309k | +131.1% | -27.6% |
Anaheim | $36,240 /yr | $112,241 Nat: $61,632 | +$307k | +466.9% | +76.9% |
Ontario | $47,072 /yr | $112,241 Nat: $61,632 | +$268k | +333.4% | +35.2% |
Berkeley | $14,538 /yr | $96,547 Nat: $61,632 | +$267k | +251.5% | +11.7% |
Santa Clara | $50,570 /yr | $112,601 Nat: $61,632 | +$258k | +174.0% | -14.5% |
Oakland | $30,622 /yr | $102,947 Nat: $61,632 | +$257k | +114.6% | -32.4% |
North Hollywood | $50,529 /yr | $112,241 Nat: $61,632 | +$255k | +319.6% | +30.9% |
Loma Linda | $25,018 /yr | $97,894 Nat: $61,632 | +$240k | +340.1% | +39.6% |
San Luis Obispo | $18,832 /yr | $93,587 Nat: $61,632 | +$230k | +328.8% | +37.0% |
La Jolla | $14,794 /yr | $88,627 Nat: $61,632 | +$207k | +229.3% | +6.3% |
North Hollywood | $57,379 /yr | $108,321 Nat: $61,632 | +$201k | +242.3% | +7.1% |
San Jose | $14,241 /yr | $87,383 Nat: $61,632 | +$200k | +357.6% | +48.1% |
San Rafael | $35,567 /yr | $97,583 Nat: $61,632 | +$200k | +134.1% | -25.7% |
Claremont | $18,978 /yr | $86,252 Nat: $61,632 | +$175k | +43.1% | -53.6% |
Rancho Cordova | $46,658 /yr | $99,266 Nat: $61,632 | +$172k | +272.5% | +17.9% |
Los Angeles | $33,056 /yr | $92,208 Nat: $61,632 | +$168k | +59.1% | -49.1% |
Stockton | $24,186 /yr | $87,194 Nat: $61,632 | +$163k | +79.8% | -41.8% |
San Francisco | $30,496 /yr | $87,218 Nat: $61,632 | +$140k | +60.9% | -47.9% |
Davis | $14,318 /yr | $78,644 Nat: $61,632 | +$134k | +127.4% | -24.2% |
Hayward | $6,858 /yr | $75,033 Nat: $61,632 | +$134k | +304.2% | +37.3% |
Irvine | $13,866 /yr | $78,056 Nat: $61,632 | +$132k | +144.9% | -18.2% |
Los Angeles | $14,659 /yr | $77,768 Nat: $61,632 | +$127k | +129.1% | -23.3% |
Los Angeles | $31,400 /yr | $85,233 Nat: $61,632 | +$122k | +177.7% | -9.6% |
Pomona | $9,404 /yr | $74,365 Nat: $61,632 | +$120k | +260.1% | +22.9% |
San Diego | $29,539 /yr | $83,580 Nat: $61,632 | +$117k | +40.7% | -54.0% |
Claremont | $29,998 /yr | $82,553 Nat: $61,632 | +$107k | +24.9% | -59.0% |
Santa Barbara | $16,807 /yr | $75,977 Nat: $61,632 | +$105k | +95.8% | -33.8% |
San Francisco | $9,803 /yr | $72,429 Nat: $61,632 | +$104k | +192.9% | +1.4% |
Los Angeles | $27,235 /yr | $80,307 Nat: $61,632 | +$100k | +51.5% | -49.9% |
Atherton | $32,324 /yr | $82,687 Nat: $61,632 | +$100k | +48.8% | -51.2% |
San Diego | $24,008 /yr | $77,646 Nat: $61,632 | +$92k | +203.6% | +1.6% |
San Marcos | $10,939 /yr | $71,103 Nat: $61,632 | +$90k | +197.3% | +4.1% |
Azusa | $22,597 /yr | $75,849 Nat: $61,632 | +$84k | +52.7% | -48.4% |
Merced | $11,583 /yr | $69,859 Nat: $61,632 | +$78k | +55.8% | -44.7% |
San Diego | $13,243 /yr | $70,116 Nat: $61,632 | +$74k | +149.2% | -11.8% |
Rohnert Park | $10,759 /yr | $68,920 Nat: $61,632 | +$74k | +141.6% | -13.2% |
Fullerton | $5,115 /yr | $66,019 Nat: $61,632 | +$72k | +174.9% | +4.0% |
Chico | $14,157 /yr | $69,787 Nat: $61,632 | +$68k | +137.4% | -15.6% |
Riverside | $12,672 /yr | $69,084 Nat: $61,632 | +$68k | +58.4% | -43.2% |
Sacramento | $11,186 /yr | $67,938 Nat: $61,632 | +$65k | +117.5% | -20.7% |
Los Angeles | $28,753 /yr | $76,066 Nat: $61,632 | +$63k | +20.2% | -59.4% |
Bakersfield | $4,001 /yr | $64,249 Nat: $61,632 | +$62k | +127.5% | -9.9% |
Long Beach | $9,426 /yr | $66,461 Nat: $61,632 | +$60k | +120.8% | -17.2% |
Moraga | $32,200 /yr | $77,154 Nat: $61,632 | +$59k | +14.4% | -61.6% |
Santa Cruz | $18,549 /yr | $70,121 Nat: $61,632 | +$55k | +48.0% | -47.6% |
Los Angeles | $2,385 /yr | $62,449 Nat: $61,632 | +$53k | +96.7% | -16.9% |
Thousand Oaks | $26,445 /yr | $73,272 Nat: $61,632 | +$50k | +9.1% | -62.5% |
Fresno | $5,418 /yr | $63,429 Nat: $61,632 | +$50k | +98.0% | -19.4% |
Redlands | $30,924 /yr | $75,240 Nat: $61,632 | +$49k | +5.9% | -64.1% |
Turlock | $3,565 /yr | $62,034 Nat: $61,632 | +$46k | +89.7% | -18.4% |
Northridge | $6,346 /yr | $63,019 Nat: $61,632 | +$44k | +85.8% | -23.3% |
Camarillo | $8,534 /yr | $63,948 Nat: $61,632 | +$43k | +74.2% | -30.4% |
Malibu | $48,065 /yr | $81,141 Nat: $61,632 | +$32k | +13.4% | -62.6% |
Riverside | $24,138 /yr | $69,550 Nat: $61,632 | +$31k | +15.3% | -58.9% |
La Verne | $20,523 /yr | $67,616 Nat: $61,632 | +$29k | -12.0% | -67.7% |
Fresno | $17,491 /yr | $65,751 Nat: $61,632 | +$25k | +4.4% | -60.3% |
Seaside | $13,861 /yr | $63,880 Nat: $61,632 | +$23k | +47.4% | -40.9% |
San Bernardino | $3,946 /yr | $59,259 Nat: $61,632 | +$22k | +32.6% | -31.9% |
Irvine | $29,761 /yr | $71,013 Nat: $61,632 | +$21k | +12.7% | -60.5% |
Aliso Viejo | $16,383 /yr | $64,269 Nat: $61,632 | +$17k | -28.1% | -71.6% |
San Diego | $32,832 /yr | $71,306 Nat: $61,632 | +$13k | +92.1% | -32.9% |
Carson | $7,244 /yr | $59,471 Nat: $61,632 | +$12k | +2.1% | -48.5% |
Pasadena | $48,389 /yr | $78,354 Nat: $61,632 | +$10k | +24.5% | -58.5% |
Irvine | $25,124 /yr | $67,181 Nat: $61,632 | +$9k | +77.6% | -34.3% |
San Diego | $40,555 /yr | $73,681 Nat: $61,632 | +$3k | +21.4% | -58.4% |
Los Angeles | $50,518 /yr | $78,218 Nat: $61,632 | +$852 | +8.9% | -63.6% |
San Francisco | - /yr | $32,453 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Palo Alto | - /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
San Francisco | - /yr | $90,099 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Oakland | - /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
El Cajon | - /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Monterey | - /yr | $79,672 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Belmont | - /yr | $74,496 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Palo Alto | - /yr | $85,030 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Pasadena | - /yr | $56,448 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Oakland | - /yr | $147,769 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Redding | $15,245 /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Sacramento | - /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Los Angeles | $15,235 /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Culver City | - /yr | $57,805 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Santa Barbara | - /yr | $57,805 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Signal Hill | - /yr | $117,839 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
San Diego | - /yr | $59,230 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Sandy Springs | - /yr | $81,576 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Rosemead | - /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Los Angeles | - /yr | $79,929 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
San Dimas | $28,427 /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
San Diego | $15,988 /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Fullerton | $3,148 /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Inglewood | - /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Glendale | $34,094 /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Claremont | - /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Santa Fe Springs | $26,707 /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Gardena | $22,479 /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Irvine | $30,505 /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
San Diego | - /yr | $79,929 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Ontario | - /yr | $38,661 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Orange | $46,708 /yr | $76,015 Nat: $61,632 | -$2k | +3.1% | -65.2% |
Santa Barbara | $29,343 /yr | $67,372 Nat: $61,632 | -$5k | -26.3% | -72.9% |
Claremont | $36,135 /yr | $70,435 Nat: $61,632 | -$6k | -26.3% | -74.0% |
Los Alamitos | $12,436 /yr | $59,108 Nat: $61,632 | -$9k | -3.3% | -49.7% |
Anaheim | $10,963 /yr | $58,156 Nat: $61,632 | -$12k | +11.8% | -35.7% |
San Diego | $51,582 /yr | $76,603 Nat: $61,632 | -$15k | +53.4% | -48.4% |
Aliso Viejo | $35,957 /yr | $69,043 Nat: $61,632 | -$16k | +54.1% | -44.7% |
Whittier | $24,940 /yr | $63,782 Nat: $61,632 | -$17k | -37.9% | -75.1% |
Los Angeles | $37,470 /yr | $69,547 Nat: $61,632 | -$17k | -29.3% | -74.8% |
Riverside | $22,767 /yr | $62,751 Nat: $61,632 | -$17k | -30.8% | -71.1% |
Costa Mesa | $23,231 /yr | $60,489 Nat: $61,632 | -$37k | -51.3% | -77.2% |
Arcata | $13,751 /yr | $53,043 Nat: $61,632 | -$63k | -106.6% | -79.3% |
Stockton | $13,473 /yr | $52,909 Nat: $61,632 | -$64k | -111.3% | -73.2% |
La Mirada | $32,530 /yr | $60,879 Nat: $61,632 | -$68k | -55.8% | -79.8% |
Burbank | $44,337 /yr | $66,130 Nat: $61,632 | -$69k | -31.3% | -74.1% |
San Jose | $34,100 /yr | $61,365 Nat: $61,632 | -$69k | -31.1% | -69.3% |
Redding | $28,219 /yr | $57,814 Nat: $61,632 | -$77k | -69.1% | -81.5% |
Rocklin | $26,418 /yr | $56,683 Nat: $61,632 | -$79k | -76.4% | -82.9% |
Laguna Beach | $50,349 /yr | $65,075 Nat: $61,632 | -$98k | -29.2% | -72.6% |
San Francisco | $41,109 /yr | $56,745 Nat: $61,632 | -$132k | -85.0% | -89.3% |
Santee | $31,898 /yr | $52,598 Nat: $61,632 | -$132k | -109.2% | -86.5% |
Fullerton | $31,029 /yr | $51,918 Nat: $61,632 | -$135k | -111.5% | -91.5% |
San Dimas | $26,892 /yr | $49,066 Nat: $61,632 | -$144k | -144.5% | -94.9% |
Santa Clarita | $33,777 /yr | $51,018 Nat: $61,632 | -$152k | -116.4% | -93.7% |
Santa Paula | $30,972 /yr | $49,305 Nat: $61,632 | -$156k | -135.7% | -95.3% |
Escondido | $24,156 /yr | $45,910 Nat: $61,632 | -$160k | -166.8% | -101.8% |
San Francisco | $41,747 /yr | $52,913 Nat: $61,632 | -$165k | -104.5% | -89.3% |
Los Angeles | $50,943 /yr | $54,795 Nat: $61,632 | -$183k | -93.5% | -90.7% |
Bakersfield | $46,310 /yr | $49,842 Nat: $61,632 | -$207k | -126.6% | -95.0% |
El Dorado Hills | $24,260 /yr | $39,930 Nat: $61,632 | -$211k | -293.6% | -121.3% |
Valencia | $49,996 /yr | $47,620 Nat: $61,632 | -$239k | -128.2% | -99.2% |
Carpinteria | $46,466 /yr | $44,826 Nat: $61,632 | -$250k | -169.5% | -103.6% |
Glendale | $41,467 /yr | $40,627 Nat: $61,632 | -$267k | -208.5% | -111.4% |
Burbank | $38,975 /yr | $34,127 Nat: $61,632 | -$313k | -222.8% | -116.9% |
Hollywood | $48,481 /yr | $37,119 Nat: $61,632 | -$322k | -215.3% | -114.6% |
San Francisco | $48,678 /yr | $34,365 Nat: $61,632 | -$346k | -184.1% | -111.5% |
Los Angeles | $15,820 /yr | $17,403 Nat: $61,632 | -$375k | -723.7% | -199.9% |
Pasadena | $42,853 /yr | $25,720 Nat: $61,632 | -$400k | -308.3% | -132.1% |