bachelor Institutions in Pennsylvania
Comparing financial ROI and outcomes for 115 institutions.
Institution | Net Price | Earnings (5yr Post-Grad) | Value Added (Med Cost) | Social ROI | Pell ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pittsburgh | $35,780 /yr | $132,363 Nat: $61,632 | +$457k | +255.1% | +9.9% |
Philadelphia | $29,577 /yr | $120,094 Nat: $61,632 | +$389k | +181.9% | -12.5% |
Bethlehem | $25,272 /yr | $112,054 Nat: $61,632 | +$345k | +170.7% | -15.5% |
Villanova | $41,536 /yr | $106,341 Nat: $61,632 | +$244k | +133.8% | -26.7% |
Easton | $35,879 /yr | $97,312 Nat: $61,632 | +$196k | +96.5% | -37.6% |
Lewisburg | $50,021 /yr | $102,624 Nat: $61,632 | +$185k | +118.8% | -31.1% |
Philadelphia | $37,529 /yr | $94,050 Nat: $61,632 | +$166k | +102.2% | -35.5% |
Dallas | $10,521 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$148k | +364.3% | +54.8% |
Sharon | $10,802 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$147k | +384.2% | +61.4% |
New Kensington | $10,866 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$146k | +375.2% | +58.4% |
Swarthmore | $17,392 /yr | $81,447 Nat: $61,632 | +$144k | +23.1% | -59.5% |
DuBois | $11,531 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$144k | +348.3% | +49.4% |
Philadelphia | $25,555 /yr | $85,212 Nat: $61,632 | +$143k | +97.2% | -35.8% |
Lemont Furnace | $11,957 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$142k | +345.2% | +48.4% |
Center Valley | $12,029 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$142k | +343.5% | +47.8% |
Dunmore | $12,204 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$142k | +336.7% | +45.6% |
York | $12,374 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$141k | +351.7% | +50.6% |
University Park | $12,651 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$140k | +346.2% | +48.7% |
McKeesport | $14,194 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$134k | +290.8% | +30.3% |
Hazleton | $14,209 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$134k | +246.9% | +15.6% |
Abington | $14,429 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$134k | +294.3% | +31.4% |
Gwynedd Valley | $27,541 /yr | $84,765 Nat: $61,632 | +$133k | +117.3% | -29.2% |
Chester | $26,151 /yr | $83,936 Nat: $61,632 | +$131k | +62.5% | -46.9% |
Schuylkill Haven | $15,199 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$131k | +258.3% | +19.4% |
Philadelphia | $12,882 /yr | $77,469 Nat: $61,632 | +$131k | +121.7% | -25.7% |
Monaca | $16,063 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$128k | +281.8% | +27.2% |
Mont Alto | $16,748 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$125k | +290.4% | +30.1% |
Middletown | $16,753 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$125k | +260.6% | +20.2% |
Media | $18,053 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$121k | +252.9% | +17.6% |
Reading | $19,570 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$115k | +246.9% | +15.6% |
Philadelphia | $33,840 /yr | $85,385 Nat: $61,632 | +$115k | +76.9% | -42.4% |
Bradford | $13,598 /yr | $75,481 Nat: $61,632 | +$113k | +190.6% | -1.5% |
Altoona | $21,714 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$107k | +217.5% | +5.8% |
Johnstown | $16,375 /yr | $75,481 Nat: $61,632 | +$103k | +184.8% | -3.5% |
Erie | $23,165 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$102k | +207.2% | +2.4% |
Greensburg | $17,075 /yr | $75,481 Nat: $61,632 | +$101k | +180.6% | -4.9% |
Washington | $21,690 /yr | $72,922 Nat: $61,632 | +$65k | +70.0% | -41.4% |
Moon Township | $21,445 /yr | $72,788 Nat: $61,632 | +$65k | +43.4% | -50.5% |
University Park | $33,675 /yr | $78,595 Nat: $61,632 | +$64k | +139.1% | -20.3% |
Philadelphia | $19,758 /yr | $71,785 Nat: $61,632 | +$63k | +43.3% | -50.1% |
Scranton | $32,132 /yr | $77,613 Nat: $61,632 | +$62k | +32.9% | -55.5% |
Lancaster | $33,445 /yr | $77,780 Nat: $61,632 | +$59k | +6.8% | -64.3% |
Gettysburg | $33,015 /yr | $77,475 Nat: $61,632 | +$58k | +8.3% | -63.7% |
Pittsburgh | $29,362 /yr | $75,481 Nat: $61,632 | +$56k | +121.7% | -24.9% |
Erie | $24,443 /yr | $72,308 Nat: $61,632 | +$50k | +30.1% | -54.9% |
Center Valley | $29,183 /yr | $73,894 Nat: $61,632 | +$45k | +28.9% | -55.9% |
Immaculata | $23,811 /yr | $71,054 Nat: $61,632 | +$43k | +58.1% | -44.6% |
Carlisle | $28,634 /yr | $73,303 Nat: $61,632 | +$43k | -10.0% | -69.1% |
Wilkes-Barre | $21,439 /yr | $69,717 Nat: $61,632 | +$42k | +9.6% | -61.0% |
Wilkes-Barre | $25,799 /yr | $71,316 Nat: $61,632 | +$38k | +20.9% | -57.8% |
Allentown | $25,253 /yr | $70,160 Nat: $61,632 | +$31k | -19.0% | -71.3% |
Philadelphia | $23,058 /yr | $68,685 Nat: $61,632 | +$28k | +43.5% | -48.3% |
Elizabethtown | $25,682 /yr | $69,175 Nat: $61,632 | +$22k | +17.6% | -57.9% |
Haverford | $31,075 /yr | $71,418 Nat: $61,632 | +$20k | -25.1% | -73.8% |
Pittsburgh | $37,704 /yr | $74,301 Nat: $61,632 | +$18k | +16.3% | -60.3% |
Aston | $27,749 /yr | $68,811 Nat: $61,632 | +$12k | +1.1% | -63.6% |
York | $21,886 /yr | $65,557 Nat: $61,632 | +$8k | +22.5% | -53.1% |
Loretto | $28,219 /yr | $68,006 Nat: $61,632 | +$4k | -7.4% | -66.3% |
Allentown | $23,513 /yr | $65,695 Nat: $61,632 | +$3k | -21.9% | -70.2% |
West Chester | $24,778 /yr | $66,149 Nat: $61,632 | +$2k | +61.8% | -38.9% |
Collegeville | $30,181 /yr | $68,485 Nat: $61,632 | +$598 | -27.2% | -73.7% |
Philadelphia | - /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Jenkintown | - /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Grove City | - /yr | $54,949 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Philadelphia | - /yr | $63,403 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Philadelphia | - /yr | $36,386 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Lancaster | $33,456 /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Ambler | - /yr | - Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Philadelphia | - /yr | $66,199 Nat: $61,632 | - | - | - |
Pittsburgh | $25,502 /yr | $65,921 Nat: $61,632 | -$2k | -20.6% | -69.9% |
Cresson | $21,483 /yr | $63,825 Nat: $61,632 | -$4k | -3.5% | -61.2% |
Lincoln University | $13,517 /yr | $59,942 Nat: $61,632 | -$7k | -13.4% | -57.9% |
Bloomsburg | $17,468 /yr | $60,961 Nat: $61,632 | -$13k | +10.7% | -49.7% |
Bethlehem | $35,264 /yr | $68,965 Nat: $61,632 | -$14k | -16.4% | -70.0% |
Scranton | $21,059 /yr | $61,860 Nat: $61,632 | -$18k | -41.6% | -74.7% |
Shippensburg | $21,129 /yr | $61,843 Nat: $61,632 | -$19k | +7.1% | -53.5% |
Meadville | $23,895 /yr | $63,043 Nat: $61,632 | -$19k | -49.2% | -79.0% |
Annville | $28,059 /yr | $64,807 Nat: $61,632 | -$20k | -36.8% | -75.4% |
Dallas | $40,348 /yr | $70,456 Nat: $61,632 | -$21k | +17.7% | -58.5% |
Selinsgrove | $28,585 /yr | $64,399 Nat: $61,632 | -$25k | -45.7% | -78.6% |
Pittsburgh | $22,455 /yr | $61,589 Nat: $61,632 | -$26k | -38.6% | -73.0% |
Reading | $27,122 /yr | $63,569 Nat: $61,632 | -$27k | -34.7% | -73.6% |
Millersville | $18,817 /yr | $59,655 Nat: $61,632 | -$28k | -6.0% | -53.3% |
Indiana | $17,391 /yr | $58,708 Nat: $61,632 | -$30k | -25.4% | -59.7% |
Slippery Rock | $19,972 /yr | $59,821 Nat: $61,632 | -$31k | -4.9% | -53.4% |
Reading | $20,596 /yr | $59,892 Nat: $61,632 | -$32k | -44.4% | -72.9% |
East Stroudsburg | $21,084 /yr | $60,021 Nat: $61,632 | -$33k | -18.3% | -60.5% |
Rosemont | $20,820 /yr | $58,833 Nat: $61,632 | -$42k | -49.1% | -72.8% |
Huntingdon | $24,001 /yr | $59,572 Nat: $61,632 | -$47k | -68.3% | -84.1% |
Latrobe | $23,122 /yr | $58,943 Nat: $61,632 | -$49k | -63.2% | -80.5% |
Mechanicsburg | $25,955 /yr | $60,196 Nat: $61,632 | -$49k | -55.0% | -78.5% |
Glenside | $25,397 /yr | $59,927 Nat: $61,632 | -$49k | -62.3% | -81.7% |
Philadelphia | $20,972 /yr | $57,870 Nat: $61,632 | -$50k | -70.1% | -82.2% |
New Wilmington | $19,484 /yr | $57,060 Nat: $61,632 | -$51k | -74.3% | -82.7% |
Pittsburgh | $27,449 /yr | $60,556 Nat: $61,632 | -$52k | -49.6% | -76.5% |
Kutztown | $22,146 /yr | $58,043 Nat: $61,632 | -$53k | -41.9% | -66.1% |
Beaver Falls | $19,090 /yr | $56,467 Nat: $61,632 | -$55k | -74.9% | -80.9% |
Williamsport | $18,815 /yr | $56,006 Nat: $61,632 | -$57k | -85.3% | -87.4% |
Waynesburg | $18,810 /yr | $55,914 Nat: $61,632 | -$58k | -79.1% | -81.6% |
Erie | $26,486 /yr | $59,277 Nat: $61,632 | -$59k | -62.7% | -80.9% |
California | $17,839 /yr | $55,377 Nat: $61,632 | -$59k | -72.6% | -70.9% |
Greensburg | $25,519 /yr | $56,803 Nat: $61,632 | -$75k | -77.8% | -84.3% |
Harrisburg | $14,133 /yr | $50,767 Nat: $61,632 | -$84k | -129.8% | -90.2% |
Greenville | $24,478 /yr | $55,225 Nat: $61,632 | -$84k | -88.1% | -86.5% |
Bryn Athyn | $20,714 /yr | $53,163 Nat: $61,632 | -$88k | -103.1% | -86.4% |
Cheyney | $12,255 /yr | $49,296 Nat: $61,632 | -$89k | -161.3% | -91.9% |
Doylestown | $28,226 /yr | $55,833 Nat: $61,632 | -$93k | -85.1% | -86.5% |
Saint Davids | $27,498 /yr | $53,122 Nat: $61,632 | -$112k | -102.6% | -89.9% |
Pittsburgh | $26,028 /yr | $51,344 Nat: $61,632 | -$122k | -115.3% | -92.7% |
La Plume | $22,909 /yr | $47,128 Nat: $61,632 | -$145k | -178.5% | -99.2% |
Chambersburg | $20,699 /yr | $45,558 Nat: $61,632 | -$151k | -178.1% | -102.8% |
Lancaster | $24,806 /yr | $45,562 Nat: $61,632 | -$165k | -168.6% | -102.5% |
Langhorne | $31,280 /yr | $46,812 Nat: $61,632 | -$178k | -153.0% | -100.0% |
Bryn Mawr | $44,593 /yr | $50,889 Nat: $61,632 | -$192k | -111.7% | -95.9% |
Philadelphia | $44,587 /yr | $42,065 Nat: $61,632 | -$266k | -160.6% | -105.5% |